comscore
 
 

BRITISH INDEPENDENT FILM AWARDS: 2011 NOMINEES

BEST BRITISH INDEPENDENT FILM

we need to talk about kevin best independent film nominee
shame best independent film nominee
tinker tailor soldier spy best independent film nominee
tyrannosaur best independent film nominee
senna best independent film nominee

BEST DIRECTOR

shame steve mcqueen best director nominee
tyrannosaur paddy considine best director nominee
kill list ben wheatley best director nominee
we need to talk about kevin lynne ramsay best director nominee
tinker tailor soldier spy tomas alfredson best director nominee

BEST DEBUT DIRECTOR

coriolanus ralph fiennes best debut director nominee
the guard john michael mcdonagh best debut director nominee
submarine richard ayoade best debut director nominee
tyrannosaur paddy considine best debut director nominee
attack the block joe cornish best debut director nominee

BEST FOREIGN INDEPENDENT FILM

pina best foreign independent film nominee
a separation best foreign independent film nominee
the skin i live in best foreign independent film nominee
drive best foreign independent film nominee
animal kingdom best foreign independent film nominee

BEST DOCUMENTARY

hell and back again best documentary nominee
senna best documentary nominee
project nim best documentary nominee
life in a day best documentary nominee
tt3d closer to the edge best documentary nominee

BEST ACTOR

brendan gleeson best actor nominee the guard
neil maskell best actor nominee kill list
peter mullen best actor nominee tyrannosaur
michael fassbender best actor nominee shame
gary oldman best actor nominee tinker tailor soldier spy

BEST ACTRESS

rebecca hall best actress nominee the awakening
tilda swinton best actress nominee we need to talk about kevin
olivia coleman best actress nominee tyrannosaur
mia wasikowska best actress nominee jane eyre
myanna buring best actress nominee kill list

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

felicity jones best supporting actress nominee albatross
carey mulligan best supporting actress nominee shame
vanessa redgrave best supporting actress nominee coriolanus
sally hawkins best supporting actress nominee submarine
kathy burke best supporting actress nominee tinker tailor soldier spy

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

ezra miller best supporting actor nominee we need to talk about kevin
eddie marsan best supporting actor nominee tyrannosaur
benedict cumberbatch best supporting actor nominee tinker tailor soldier spy
tom hardy best supporting actor nominee tinker tailor soldier spy
michael smiley best supporting actor nominee kill list

MOST PROMISING NEWCOMER

jessica brown findlay most promising newcomer nominee albatross
yasmin paige most promising newcomer nominee submarine
craig roberts most promising newcomer nominee submarine
tom cullen most promising newcomer nominee weekend
john boyega most promising newcomer nominee attack the block

*TOM CULLEN

WEEKEND (Winner)

2011 BRITISH INDEPENDENT FILM AWARDS WINNERS & NOMINEES


BEST BRITISH INDEPENDENT FILM

Senna

Shame

Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy

*Tyrannosaur (Winner)

We Need To Talk About Kevin


BEST DIRECTOR

Ben Wheatley – Kill List

Steve McQueen – Shame

Tomas Alfredson – Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy

Paddy Considine – Tyrannosaur

*Lynne Ramsay – We Need To Talk About Kevin (Winner)


THE DOUGLAS HICKOX AWARD (Best Debut Director)

Joe Cornish – Attack The Block

Ralph Fiennes – Coriolanus

John Michael McDonagh – The Guard

Richard Ayoade – Submarine

*Paddy Considine – Tyrannosaur (Winner)


BEST SCREENPLAY

John Michael McDonagh – The Guard

Ben Wheatley, Amy Jump – Kill List

Abi Morgan, Steve McQueen – Shame

*Richard Ayoade – Submarine (Winner)

Lynne Ramsay, Rory Kinnear – We Need To Talk About Kevin


BEST DOCUMENTARY

Hell and Back Again

Life in a Day

Project Nim

*Senna (Winner)

TT3D: Closer to the Edge


BEST ACTRESS

Rebecca Hall – The Awakening

Mia Wasikowska – Jane Eyre

MyAnna Buring – Kill List

*Olivia Colman – Tyrannosaur (Winner)

Tilda Swinton – We Need To Talk About Kevin


BEST ACTOR

Brendan Gleeson – The Guard

Neil Maskell – Kill List

*Michael Fassbender – Shame (Winner)

Gary Oldman – Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy

Peter Mullan – Tyrannosaur


BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

Felicity Jones – Albatross

*Vanessa Redgrave – Coriolanus (Winner)

Carey Mulligan – Shame

Sally Hawkins – Submarine

Kathy Burke – Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy


BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

*Michael Smiley – Kill List (Winner)

Tom Hardy – Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy

Benedict Cumberbatch – Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy

Eddie Marsan – Tyrannosaur

Ezra Miller – We Need To Talk About Kevin

 

MOST PROMISING NEWCOMER

Jessica Brown Findlay – Albatross

John Boyega – Attack The Block

Craig Roberts – Submarine

Yasmin Paige – Submarine

*Tom Cullen – Weekend (Winner)


BEST FOREIGN INDEPENDENT FILM

Animal Kingdom

Drive

Pina

*A Separation (Winner)

The Skin I Live In


BEST ACHIEVEMENT IN PRODUCTION

Kill List

Tyrannosaur 

*Weekend (Winner)

Wild Bill

You Instead 

 

BEST TECHNICAL ACHIEVEMENT

Chris King, Gregers Sall – Editing – Senna

Sean Bobbitt – Cinematography – Shame

Joe Walker – Editing – Shame

*Maria Djurkovic – Production Design – Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy (Winner)

Seamus McGarvey – Cinematography – We Need To Talk About Kevin


BEST BRITISH SHORT

0507

*Chalk (Winner)

Love At First Sight

Rite

Rough Skin


THE RAINDANCE AWARD

Acts of Godfrey 

Black Pond

Hollow

*Leaving Baghdad (Winner) 

A Thousand Kisses Deep

thefreestylelife.com

SUPPORT

TRIBE

MUSIC

ARTISTS

HOME

FILM

PROGRAMMING

TRAILERS

STORE

APPAREL


iTunes sell music
Quantcast
Loading