comscore
 
 

INDEPENDENT SPIRIT AWARD WINNERS 2011

winters bone trailer
tiny furniture trailer
the kids are all right trailer clips interviews
black swan trailer clips interviews
daddy longlegs trailer
127 hours trailer clips interviews
get low trailer clips
the kings speech trailer clips interviews
exit through the gift shop trailer
marwencol trailer
littlerock movie trailer
meeks cutoff trailer

INDEPENDENT SPIRIT AWARD NOMINATED FILMS 2011

please give trailer clips
life during wartime trailer
night catches us trailer
sweetgrass trailer
jack goes boating trailer clips interviews
the wolf knife trailer
greenberg trailer clips interviews
rabbit hole trailer
uncle boonmee who can recall his past lives trailer clips
blue valentine trailer clips interviews
cyrus trailer clips interviews behind the scenes
mother and child trailer clips interviews
restrepo trailer
lbs movie trailer
the exploding girl trailer
kisses movie trailer
never let me go trailer movie clips interviews
lovers of hate trailer
of gods and men trailer movie clips
monogamy movie trailer

2010 NOMINEES


BEST FEATURE:

127 Hours

Black Swan

Greenberg

The Kids Are All Right

Winter’s Bone


BEST DOCUMENTARY:

Exit Through the Gift Shop

Marwencol

Sweetgrass

Restrepo

Thunder Soul


BEST FOREIGN FILM:

Kisses

Mademoiselle Chambon

Of Gods and Men

The King’s Speech

Uncle Boonmee Who Can Recall His Past Lives


BEST DIRECTOR:

Darren Aronofksy - Black Swan

Danny Boyle - 127 Hours

Lisa Cholodenko - The Kids Are All Right

Debra Granik - Winter’s Bone

John Cameron Mitchell - Rabbit Hole


BEST SCREENPLAY:

The Kids Are All Right

Winter’s Bone

Please Give

Rabbit Hole

Life During Wartime


BEST FIRST SCREENPLAY:

Obselidia

Tiny Furniture

Lovely, Still

Jack Goes Boating

Monogamy


BEST FIRST FEATURE:

Everything Strange and New

Get Low

Night Catches Us

The Last Exorcism

Tiny Furniture


JOHN CASSAVETES AWARD:

Daddy Longlegs

Lbs.

Lovers of Hate

Obselidia

The Exploding Girl


BEST FEMALE LEAD:
Annette Benning – The Kids Are All Right
Greta Gerwig – Greenberg
Nicole Kidman – Rabbit Hole
Jennifer Lawrence – Winter’s Bone
Natalie Portman – Black Swan
Michelle Williams – Blue Valentine


BEST MALE LEAD:
Ronald Bronstein – Daddy Longlegs
Aaron Eckhart – Rabbit Hole
James Franco – 127 Hours
John C. Reilly – Cyrus
Ben Stiller – Greenberg


BEST SUPPORTING FEMALE:
Ashley Bell – The Last Exorcism
Dale Dickey – Winter’s Bone
Allison Janney – Life During Wartime
Daphne Rubin-Vega – Jack Goes Boating
Naomi Watts – Mother and Child


BEST SUPPORTING MALE:
John Hawkes – Winter’s Bone
Samuel L. Jackson – Mother and Child
Bill Murray – Get Low
John Ortiz – Jack Goes Boating
Mark Ruffalo – The Kids Are All Right


BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
Adam Kimmel, Never Let Me Go
Matthew Libatique - Black Swan
Jody Lee Lipes, Tiny Furniture
Michael McDonough, Winter’s Bone
Harris Savides, Greenberg


PIAGET PRODUCERS AWARD
In-Ah Lee - Au Revoir Taipei
Adele Romanski - The Myth of the American Sleepover
Anish Savjani - Meek’s Cutoff


SOMEONE TO WATCH AWARD
Hossein Keshavarz - Dog Sweat
Laurel Nakadate - The Wolf Knife
Mike Ott - Littlerock


TRUER THAN FICTION AWARD
Ilisa Barbash, Lucien Castaing-Taylor - Sweetgrass
Jeff Malmberg - Marwencol
Lynn True, Nelson Walker - Summer Pasture

thefreestylelife.com

MUSIC

ARTISTS

HOME

FILM

PROGRAMMING

TRAILERS

STORE

SUPPORT

TRIBE

APPAREL


itunes sell music
sign up for the freestyle life newsletter and updatesquantcast
Loading