comscore
 
 

2012 SPIRIT AWARDS NOMINEES ANNOUNCED

BEST FEATURE

50 50 best feature nominee

50/50

Producers: Evan Goldberg, Ben Karlin, Seth Rogen



beginners best feature nominee

Beginners

Producers: Miranda de Pencier, Lars Knudsen, Leslie Urdang, Dean Vanech, Jay Van Hoy


drive best feature nominee

Drive

Producers: Michel Litvak, John Palermo, Marc Platt, Gigi Pritzker, Adam Siegel


 
take shelter best feature nominee

Take Shelter

Producers: Tyler Davidson, Sophia Lin




the artist best feature nominee

The Artist

Producer: Thomas Langmann




the descendants best feature nominee


The Descendants

Producers: Jim Burke, Alexander Payne, Jim Taylor

 

BEST DIRECTOR

Michel Hazanavicius (The Artist)

Mike Mills (Beginners)

Jeff Nichols (Take Shelter)

Alexander Payne (The Descendants)

Nicolas Winding Refn (Drive)


BEST SCREENPLAY

Footnote (Joseph Cedar)

The Artist (Michael Hazanavicius)

Win Win (Tom McCarthy)

Beginners (Mike Mills)

The Descendants (Alexander Payne, Nat Faxon, Jim Rash)


BEST FIRST FEATURE

Another Earth

Director: Mike Cahill

Producers: Mike Cahill, Hunter Gray, Brit Marling, Nicholas Shumaker

In the Family

Director: Patrick Wang

Producers: Robert Tonino, Andrew van den Houten, Patrick Wang

Margin Call

Director: J.C. Chandor

Producers: Robert Ogden Barnum, Michael Benaroya, Neal Dodson, Joe Jenckes, Corey Moosa, Zachary Quinto

Martha Marcy May Marlene

Director: Sean Durkin

Producers: Antonio Campos, Patrick Cunningham, Chris Maybach, Josh Mond

Natural Selection

Director: Robbie Pickering

Producers: Brion Hambel, Paul Jensen


BEST FIRST SCREENPLAY

Another Earth (Mike Cahill and Brit Marling)

Margin Call (J.C. Chandor)

Terri (Patrick DeWitt)

Cedar Rapids (Phil Johnston)

50/50 (Will Reiser)


JOHN CASSAVETES AWARD (awarded to the best feature made for under $500,000)

Bellflower

Writer/Director: Evan Glodell

Producers: Evan Glodell, Vincent Grashaw

Circumstance

Writer/Director: Maryam Keshavarz

Producers: Karin Chien, Maryam Keshavarz, Melissa M. Lee

Hello Lonesome

Writer/Director/Producer: Adam Reid

Pariah

Writer/Director: Dee Rees

Producer: Nekisa Cooper

The Dynamiter

Writer: Brad Inglesby

Director: Matthew Gordon

Producers: Kevin Abrams, Matthew Gordon, Merilee Holt, Art Jones, Mike Jones, Nate Tuck, Amile Wilson


BEST FEMALE LEAD

Lauren Ambrose (Think of Me)

Rachael Harris (Natural Selection)

Adepero Oduye (Pariah)

Elizabeth Olsen (Martha Marcy May Marlene)

Michelle Williams (My Week with Marilyn)


BEST MALE LEAD

Demián Bichir (A Better Life)

Jean Dujardin (The Artist)

Ryan Gosling (Drive)

Woody Harrelson (Rampart)

Michael Shannon (Take Shelter)


BEST SUPPORTING FEMALE

Jessica Chastain (Take Shelter)

Anjelica Huston (50/50)

Janet McTeer (Albert Nobbs)

Harmony Santana (Gun Hill Road)

Shailene Woodley (The Descendants)


BEST SUPPORTING MALE

Albert Brooks (Drive)

John Hawkes (Martha Marcy May Marlene)

Christopher Plummer (Beginners)

John C. Reilly (Cedar Rapids)

Corey Stoll (Midnight in Paris)


BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

Bellflower (Joel Hodge)

The Off Hours (Benjamin Kasulke)

Midnight in Paris (Darius Kondji)

The Artist (Guillaume Schiffman)

The Dynamiter (Jeffrey Waldron)


BEST DOCUMENTARY

An African Election

Director/Producer: Jarreth Merz

Bill Cunningham New York

Director: Richard Press

Producer: Philip Gefter

The Interrupters

Director/Producer: Steve James

Producer: Alex Kotlowitz

The Redemption of General Butt Naked

Director/Producers: Eric Strauss, Daniele Anastasion

We Were Here

Director/Producer: David Weissman


BEST INTERNATIONAL FILM

A Separation (Iran)

Director: Asghar Farhadi

Melancholia (Denmark/Sweden/France/Germany)

Director: Lars von Trier

Shame (UK)

Director: Steve McQueen

The Kid With a Bike (Belgium/France/Italy)

Directors: Jean-Pierre Dardenne, Luc Dardenne

Tyrannosaur (UK)

Director: Paddy Considine


ROBERT ALTMAN AWARD (Given to one film’s director, casting director and its ensemble cast)

Margin Call


PIAGET PRODUCERS AWARD (The 15th annual Piaget Producers Award honors emerging producers who, despite highly limited resources demonstrate the creativity, tenacity, and vision required to produce quality, independent films.  The award includes a $25,000 unrestricted grant funded by Piaget.)

Chad Burris (Mosquita y Mari)

Sophia Lin (Take Shelter)

Josh Mond (Martha Marcy May Marlene)


SOMEONE TO WATCH AWARD (The 18th annual Someone to Watch Award recognizes a talented filmmaker of singular vision who has not yet received appropriate recognition.  The award includes a $25,000 unrestricted grant.)

Simon Arthur (Silver Tongues)

Mark Jackson (Without)

Nicholas Ozeki (Mamitas)


TRUER THAN FICTION AWARD (The 17th annual Truer Than Fiction Award is presented to an emerging director of non-fiction features who has not yet received significant recognition.  The award includes a $25,000 unrestricted grant.)

Heather Courtney (Where Soldiers Come From)

Danfung Dennis (Hell and Back Again)

Alma Har’El (Bombay Beach)

thefreestylelife.com

SUPPORT

TRIBE

MUSIC

ARTISTS

HOME

FILM

PROGRAMMING

TRAILERS

STORE

APPAREL


itunes sell music
sign up for the freestyle life newsletter and updatesquantcast
Loading